The evidence, in the open

Proof over
promises.

Same model. Same maximum effort. The only variable is Kohnex.

Start with the methodology

Expert work. Under pressure.

DeepSeek V4 Flash at maximum reasoning effort.
100 custom tasks. Same model as judge.

DeepSeek V4 FlashModel alone42.7%
Kohnex BrainSame model + Kohnex65.2%
22.5percentage
points
KB-100: DeepSeek V4 Flash alone scored 42.7%. The same model with Kohnex Brain scored 65.2%, an improvement of 22.5 percentage points. Both bars use the same 0 to 100 percent scale.

Internal evaluation on a custom task set. Not a public benchmark. Not independently audited.

Every category. The full picture.

20 tasks per category
KB-100 category comparison: gray is DeepSeek V4 Flash alone and orange is the same model with Kohnex Brain. All bars share a 0 to 100 percent scale. Exact category scores are available in the following table.

Exact scores.

Published category results
Category breakdown for KB-100
CategoryModel aloneWith KohnexGain
Cross-domain synthesis28.5%70.0%+41.5
Hostile debugging45.5%71.4%+25.9
Constrained design4.0%21.0%+17.0
Deceptive review58.5%73.0%+14.5
Multi-hop diagnosis77.0%90.5%+13.5

How the numbers
came to be.

Good evidence starts with a fair comparison. Here is exactly what these evaluations measure, and what they do not.

The model

DeepSeek V4 Flash at maximum reasoning effort in both the baseline and Kohnex-assisted arms.

The task set

100 custom expert tasks, with 20 tasks in each of five categories. Both arms use DeepSeek V4 Flash at maximum reasoning effort. Each response is scored by the same model acting as judge, using a 0/1/2 partial-credit rubric across seven quality dimensions.

The comparison

Identical prompts. Identical effort. Kohnex reasoning is the single variable between the two arms.

The limits

These are Kohnex-authored custom tasks and internal scores, not independently audited results. Improvements are specific to these evaluations.

Constrained design scored 21.0% with Kohnex in KB-100. That is an improvement, and still a low absolute score. Both deserve to be visible.

Why we publish the whole picture
Question the results

A better answer
begins with a better question.

Give your AI a new dimension of thinking.

Get started